In re Jose F.
[…] Family Court Act § 1086. The permanency plan must include a "description of the reasonable efforts to achieve the child's permanency plan that have been taken by [ACS] since the last hearing" and, when the permanency goal is reunification, the description "shall include . . . the reasonable efforts that have been made by [ACS] to eliminate the need for placement of the child and to enable the child to safely return home, including a description of any services that have been provided." Family Court Act § 1089(c)(4)(i). At the conclusion of a permanency hearing, the Family Court "shall, upon the proof adduced, and in accordance with the best interests and safety of the child, including whether the child would be at risk of abuse or neglect if returned to the parent or other person legally responsible, determine and issue its findings, and enter an order of disposition in writing." Family Court Act § 1089(d). If the child is not returned to the parent, the order must state, among other things, "whether reasonable efforts have been made to effectuate the child's permanency plan." Family Court Act § 1089(d)(2)(iii). See also Lacee L. v Stephanie L., 32 NY3d 219, 226 (2018).