10-18-2018
[…] in their lives" ( Family Court Act § 1086 ). The Act provides for an initial permanency hearing within 8 months of a child's removal from home, and subsequent permanency hearing every six months thereafter ( Family Court Act § 1089 [a] [2–3] ). Prior to the permanency hearing, ACS must prepare a permanency hearing report, which must include, among other things, the child's current "permanency goal" ( Family Court Act § 1089 [b], [c] [1] ). The permanency plan must include a "description of the reasonable efforts to achieve the child's permanency plan that have been taken by [ACS] since the last hearing" and when the permanency goal is reunification, the description "shall include ... the reasonable efforts that have been made by [ACS] to eliminate the need for placement of the child and to enable the child to safely return home, including a description of any