2013-06-12
[…] Act § 352.1[1] ). However, “[i]f, upon the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court determines that the respondent does not require supervision, treatment or confinement, the petition shall be dismissed” (Family Ct. Act § 352.1[2] ).
Once it has entered a finding that the respondent is a juvenile delinquent, a court must enter an order of disposition either conditionally discharging the respondent ( seeFamily Ct. Act § 353.1), putting the respondent on probation ( see Family Ct. Act § 353.2), placing the respondent with the division of youth or commissioner of social services ( seeFamily Ct. Act § 353.4), or directing one of the other outcomes specified in Family Court Act § 352.2(1). “In determining an appropriate order the court shall consider the needs and best interests of the respondent as well as the need for protection of the community” (Family Ct. Act § 352.2[2][a] ).
However, except in limited circumstances not applicable here, “the court may at any time prior to the entering of a finding [that the respondent is a juvenile delinquent] ... order that the proceeding be ‘adjourned in contemplation of dismissal’ ” (Family Ct.