2013-06-12
[…] Act § 353.4), or directing one of the other outcomes specified in Family Court Act § 352.2(1). “In determining an appropriate order the court shall consider the needs and best interests of the respondent as well as the need for protection of the community” (Family Ct. Act § 352.2[2][a] ).
However, except in limited circumstances not applicable here, “the court may at any time prior to the entering of a finding [that the respondent is a juvenile delinquent] ... order that the proceeding be ‘adjourned in contemplation of dismissal’ ” (Family Ct. Act § 315.3[1] ). “An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the proceeding, for a period not to exceed six months, with a view to ultimate dismissal of the petition in furtherance of justice” ( id.). “Upon issuing such an order, providing such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate, the court must release the respondent” ( id.).
“Rules of court shall define the permissible terms and conditions which may be included in an order that the proceeding be adjourned in contemplation of dismissal; such permissible terms and conditions may include supervision by the probation service” (Family Ct. Act § 315.3[2]; see22 NYCRR 205.24 [a] [setting forth terms and conditions applicable to an order adjourning a proceeding in contemplation of dismissal] ).
When a proceeding has been adjourned in contemplation of dismissal, “upon ex parte motion by the presentment agency, or upon the court's own motion, made at the time the order is issued or at any time during its duration, the court may restore the matter to the calendar” (Family Ct. Act § 315.3[1] ). “If the proceeding is not restored, the petition is, at the expiration of the order, deemed to have been dismissed by the court in furtherance of justice” (Family Ct. Act § 315.3[1]; see Matter of Cleveland R., 14 A.D.3d 568, 569, 789 N.Y.S.2d 201).
The Family Court has broad discretion in determining whether to adjourn a proceeding in contemplation of dismissal ( see Matter of Gabriel C., 90 A.D.3d 752, 752–753, 934 N.Y.S.2d 329).