Case No. 16-21142-11 (Jointly Administered)
[…] The key question is whether the default interest provision in this loan is a valid liquidated damages provision or an invalid penalty?
Rushton v. State Bank of S. Utah (In re Gledhill) , 164 F.3d at 1340 ; Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. P. Gas & Elec. Co. , 549 U.S. 443, 450-51, 127 S.Ct. 1199, 167 L.Ed.2d 178 (2007) ("[T]he ‘basic federal rule’ in bankruptcy is that state law governs the substance of claims, Congress having generally left the determination of property rights in the assets of a bankrupt's estate to state law." (internal quotations omitted)).
See Exh. K § 6.7 p.100 (stating that the loan agreement would be governed by the law of the state in which the real estate is located).
Rev. Stat. Mo. § 408.035(1), (3) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, it is lawful for the parties to agree in writing to any rate of interest, fees and other terms and conditions in connection with any ... (1) loan to a ... limited liability company ... [or] (3) [r]eal estate loan, other than residential real estate loans."); see also In re Family Pharmacy, Inc. , 605 B.R. 900, 908 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2019) (stating that "Missouri law generally authorizes parties to a business loan to ‘agree in writing to any rate of interest, fees, and other terms and conditions in connection with’ " the loan and citing Mo. Rev.