Case No. 16-21142-11 (Jointly Administered)
[…] Section 1124(2) states that a class of claims is impaired under a plan unless the plan, notwithstanding contractual provisions to the contrary, cures defaults other than those defaults "of a kind specified in § 365(b)(2)." Section 365(b)(2) applies to defaults relating to breach of ipso facto provisions, by giving examples of defaults that need not be cured in executory contracts under § 365(b)(1). The Joint Objectors argument goes like this:
1. The confirmed Plan provides that the CMBS Lenders are unimpaired.
2. Under § 1124(2)(A), a debtor need not cure "a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of this title" for a claim to be unimpaired.
3. Debtors' ipso facto defaults are "of a kind" specified in § 365(b)(2).
4. Therefore, the jointly Administered Debtors need not cure the ipso facto defaults for the CMBS Lenders to be unimpaired under § 1124(2)(A).