Case No. 19-11528
[…] Likewise, the Court finds unhelpful any testimony regarding construction costs to renovate the Property in the event EJGH terminates its lease. See, e.g ., In re Old Colony, LLC , 476 B.R. 1, 12–15 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2012) (declining to accept valuation dependent on possible occurrence of speculative events).
At the close of testimony, this Court took the matter under submission.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Girod Is Entitled to Post-Petition Interest Under § 506(b)
Section 506 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]o the extent that an allowed secured claim is secured by property the value of which ... is greater than the amount of such claim, there shall be allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided for under the agreement ...." 11 U.S.C. § 506(b). An award of post-petition interest is "to be paid only out of the ‘security cushion.’ " United Sav. Ass'n of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd ., 484 U.S. 365, 372, 108 S.Ct. 626, 98 L.Ed.2d 740 (1988).