Raleigh v. Illinois Department of Revenue, 530 U.S. 15, 20, 120 S.Ct. 1951, 147 L.Ed.2d 13 (2000); In re Walston, 6 06 Fed.Appx. 543, 546 (11th Cir. 2015).
[…] Id., p. 38, ¶ 13 (emphasis added).
d. And finally, Paragraph 14 states that it inures to the benefit of the parties' successors and assigns, "including any party acquiring the Third Party Loan and Third Party Lender Lien by sale, assignment, or other transfer from Third Party Lender."
Id., p. 38, ¶ 14.
ii. The SBA Regulations
The regulations applicable to SBA-guaranteed loans include three relevant provisions: 13 C.F.R. §§ 101.100, 120.921, and 120.922.
First, 13 C.F.R. § 101.100 is a general provision titled "What is the purpose of SBA?" It states in part: "The U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) aids, counsels, assists, and protects the interests of small business concerns, and advocates on their behalf within the Government. . . . It provides financial assistance, contractual assistance, and business development assistance."