Raleigh v. Illinois Department of Revenue, 530 U.S. 15, 20, 120 S.Ct. 1951, 147 L.Ed.2d 13 (2000); In re Walston, 6 06 Fed.Appx. 543, 546 (11th Cir. 2015).
[…] As a result of comments received, two subsections have been added to § 120.921. . . . The language of the proposed rule has been changed to clarify that a Third-Party lienholder must subordinate to the CDC/SBA lien any future advance in excess of the outstanding principal balance and accrued interest of the Third-Party Loan at the time of such advance. The new § 120.921(e) prohibits a Third-Party lender from escalating the rate of interest upon default to an amount greater than the maximum rate in § 120.921(b) .
1996 WL 35026443 (emphasis added).
And third, 13 C.F.R. § 120.922 provides that the Third Party Loan may include the consolidation of existing debt. It states that "[i]n addition to its share of Project cost, a Third-Party Loan may include consolidation of existing debt on the Project Property. . . ."
iii. Analysis