In re J.O.A.M.
[…] We further conclude that there is some evidence of a substantive and probative character to support the trial court's decision to appoint Anna as the boys' permanent managing conservator. Under Family Code Section 263.3026, the Department can seek to have the trial court award the "permanent managing conservatorship of the child to a relative or other suitable individual" in accordance with the goals of its permanency plan. Tex. Fam. Code § 263.3026(a)(3).