In re J.O.A.M.
[…] Id.

The primary consideration in determining issues of conservatorship is always the children's best interest. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002. Best interest determinations in the conservatorship context are reviewed in connection with the non-exhaustive factors set out in Holley. A trial court has "wide latitude" in determining best interest and may impose any conditions it finds necessary for the child's best interest. Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex. 1982).

Family Code Section 153.005 authorizes the appointing of a managing conservator and provides that the conservator must be "a parent, a competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency." Tex. Fam.