In re J.O.A.M.
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 153.005(b); see also In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 614. Section 153.131 creates a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as managing conservator is in the best interest of the children unless the trial court finds that the appointment of the parent "would not be in the best interest of the child[ren] because the appointment would significantly impair the child[ren's] physical health or emotional development." See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a), (b); In re T.S., No. 01-22-00054-CV, 2022 WL 4474277, at *45 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Sept. 27, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.).

Under Section 263.3026, the Department can request the trial court to award the "permanent managing conservatorship of the child to a relative or other suitable individual." Tex. Fam. Code §§ 263.3026(a), 263.404; In re A.J.I.L., No. 14-16-00350-CV, 2016 WL 6110450, at *7 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Oct. 18, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.).