02-23-00480-CV
[…] Waltenburg, 270 S.W.3d at 314.
Several provisions of the UCCJEA are pertinent to our analysis, including Section 152.201 (Initial Child Custody Jurisdiction), Section 152.202 (Exclusive Continuing Jurisdiction), Section 152.203 (Jurisdiction to Modify Determination), and Section 152.206 (Simultaneous Proceedings). See Tex. Fam Code Ann. §§ 152.201, .202, .203, .206.
Pursuant to Section 152.201, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if one of four circumstances exists. Id. § 152.201(a); see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50A-201 (similar statute). Pertinent to this case, one of those situations is if "this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201(a)(1); see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50A-201(a)(1).