02-23-00480-CV
[…] If a Texas court determines that a childcustody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having UCCJEA jurisdiction, the Texas court "shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.206(b); see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50A-206(b).
2. Application of the Law to the Facts
Here, when Mother, Father, and the North Carolina trial court signed the Temporary Custody Order in October 2012, North Carolina became the first state to make an initial child custody determination regarding Sam. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201(a)(1); see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50A-201(a)(1); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.102(4) (defining "[c]hild custody proceeding" as "a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue"); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50A-102(4). As such, North Carolina had exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the child custody determination regarding Sam. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.202(a); see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50A-202(a).