02-23-00480-CV
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 152.203; see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50A-203.
Pursuant to Section 152.206(a), except in cases of emergency under Section 152.204, a Texas court may not exercise its jurisdiction under the UCCJEA if, at the time of the proceeding's commencement, a proceeding concerning child custody has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction "substantially in conformity" with the UCCJEA, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because the Texas court is a more convenient forum under Section 152.207. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.206(a); see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50A-206(a). If a Texas court determines that a childcustody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having UCCJEA jurisdiction, the Texas court "shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.206(b); see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50A-206(b).
2. Application of the Law to the Facts