Nos. H14-CP07-009185-A, H14-CP07-009186-A
[…] Such court found that Jessica and Rebecca were in immediate physical danger from their surroundings and that continuation in the mother's home was contrary to their welfare. Although Jessica and Rebecca were placed with the maternal aunt and her husband, the court vested temporary custody of such children in DCF.
General Statutes § 46b-120(9)(A) and (B) provide that
(9) a child or youth may be found "neglected" who . . . (A) has been abandoned, (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally.
General Statutes § 46b-129(b) provides in part:
If it appears from the specific allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition and application, or subsequent thereto, that there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child or youth is suffering from serious physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from the child's or youth's surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's or youth's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's or youth's safety, the court shall either (A) issue an order to the parents or other person having responsibility for the care of the child or youth to appear at such time as the court may designate to determine whether the court should vest in some suitable agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody pending disposition of the petition, or (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody.
On September 7, 2007, the court also issued specific steps to each parent. On September 14, 2007, each of the parents agreed to and signed such specific steps, and each such order of temporary custody was sustained by the court after a full canvass of each parent. Id.