Nos. H14-CP07-009185-A, H14-CP07-009186-A
[…] Only if a commitment of a child is ordered does the court also order specific steps for reunification:
We first note that the commitment in this case is not one of "permanency," such as a judgment of termination of parental rights, but one that requires, pursuant to § 46b-129(j), the court to "order specific steps which the parent must take to facilitate the return of the child or youth to the custody of such parent."8
In re Brianna C., supra, 98 Conn.App. at 805.
In such footnote 8 in Brianna C., the court noted that the trial court in that case ordered many specific steps for reunification: