No. HHB-CV-07 4015542
[…] At the hearing the hearing officer stated the decision would "probably" be rendered in the beginning of June. (ROR, transcript, p. 133.)
The hearing officer properly made use of the facts as found by the two Superior Court judges in his decision.
The plaintiff has not presented to this court, however, any evidence of prejudice due to the few weeks delay. In addition, the plaintiff did not follow § 4-180(b) that allows a party to "apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for an order requiring the agency to render a final decision forthwith." The plaintiff's claim must fail due to the lack of prejudice. "[W]e note that not all procedural irregularities require a reviewing court to set aside an administrative decision; material prejudice to the complaining party must be shown." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)