In re Jaffe
[…] During the first hearing, on June 1, 2016, respondent purported to enter an appearance for Le and to enter "not guilty" pleas, without disclosing to the court that he was the legal owner of the car, a fact which rendered him a possible witness in the municipal court case, in which ownership was directly related to Le's guilt and financial liability for the three tickets.

The obligations to register and inspect a vehicle are duties which fall squarely upon the owner, which respondent was and which Le was not. N.J.S.A. 39:8-1; N.J.S.A. 39:3-4. See also N.J.S.A. 39:4-139.5 (entitled "Joint Liability of owner and operator; recovery by owner against operator; leased vehicles"); State v. Bucich, 134 N.J.Super. 111, 115-116 (App. Div. 1975) (discussing the rebuttable presumption that "an owner may be presumed or inferred to have been the operator of a vehicle at the time of a violation").