In re Jackson
[…] See In re Haynesworth, 145 B.R. 222, 223 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1992). Other statutory provisions specify both the manner and time period within which debtors must set apart these exemptions in real and personal property.

Virginia Code § 34-14 details how personal property must be set apart in order to secure the benefits of the exemptions of personal property under §§ 34-4, 34-4.1, or 34-13. Section 34-14 reads in relevant part as follows:

Such personal estate selected by the householder . . . shall be set apart in a writing signed by him. He shall, in the writing, designate and describe with reasonable certainty the personal estate so selected and set apart and each parcel or article, affixing to each his cash valuation thereof. Such writing shall be admitted to record, to be recorded as deeds are recorded in the county or city wherein such householder resides.

In addition to these requirements detailing how the homestead exemption must be set apart, debtors must also comply with the time limits in the Virginia Code for claiming a homestead exemption.