In re Jackson
[…] As a result, debtors in Virginia may claim only those exemptions defined by Virginia law, rather than standard federal exemptions as allowed by § 522(d). The statutory provision creating the Virginia homestead exemption permits Virginia debtors selectively to exempt real and personal property up to a specified value of $5,000.00. The Virginia homestead exemption is defined in Virginia Code § 34-4 and entitles debtors "to hold exempt from creditor process arising out of debt, real and personal property, or either, to be selected by the householder, including money and debts due the householder not to exceed $5,000 in value."

Householders are also entitled to the property or estate exemptions available in Virginia Code §§ 34-26, 34-27, 34-29, and 64.1-151.3. See VA. CODE ANN. § 34-4.