In re Jackson
[…] At the conclusion of hearing, the court took the matter under advisement of whether debtors' homestead deed filing was timely under the statutory requirement that property must be set apart "on or before the fifth day after the date initially set for the" 11 U.S.C. § 341 meeting of creditors. VA. CODE ANN. § 34-17 (Repl. Vol. 1996).

For the reasons set forth below, the court will sustain the objection and find that $2,900.00 garnished from debtors' wages may not be exempted by debtors under Virginia Code § 34-4 because the exemption was untimely filed.

Under Virginia Code § 34-4, the homestead exemption, debtors are entitled "to hold exempt from creditor process arising out of debt, real and personal property, or either, to be selected by the householder, including money and debts due the householder not exceeding $5,000 in value." VA. CODE ANN. § 34-4 (Repl. Vol. 1996 Cum. Supp. 2000).

I. Procedural History and Findings of Fact.

Debtors Charlie Jackson and Theresa P. Jackson filed a voluntary petition for relief under chapter 7 on August 10, 2000. On August 9, a homestead deed was signed by debtors.