A19-0115, A19-0134
[…] PolyMet I , 943 N.W.2d at 408. In their supplemental brief, relators argue that Minn. Stat. § 116.07 (2020) and the Agency's permitting rules impose a duty to investigate. We agree with the Agency that nothing in the statute or rules relied upon by relators imposes a "duty to investigate" that is separate from the procedure required on an application for an air-emissions permit. See generally Minn. R. 7007.0100 -.3010 (2019) (governing Agency review of air-emissions-permit application); see also Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 9(3) (authorizing Agency "to conduct investigations ... as it may deem necessary or advisable for the discharge of its duties ... including but not limited to the issuance of permits" (emphasis added)).
Still, the Agency asserts that the substantial-evidence requirement is satisfied by the incorporated technical support document and by its December 19, 2018 letter to the Center. We disagree in both respects.