13-23-00005-CV
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401(a)(2); see also In re A.A.T., 583 S.W.3d at 921.
Mother argued in the trial court that the child support obligation set forth in the 2015 agreed order "was not based on the standard Family Code guideline amount." If that were true, then § 156.401(a)(2) would not apply; instead, Father would need to show a material and substantial change in circumstances to obtain modification. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401(a-1). We assume for purposes of this analysis that the child support obligation set forth in the 2015 order did not "differ[] from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines." See id.
In light of the above, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in denying Father's request for modification. See In re A.A.T., 583 S.W.3d at 920. We overrule this issue.
III. Conclusion
We affirm the trial court's judgment.