No. 13-04-310-CV
[…] Johnson v. Fourth Court of Appeals, 700 S.W.2d 916, 917 (Tex. 1985). Findings of fact are not required in an abuse of discretion review. Crouch v. Tenneco, Inc., 853 S.W.2d 643, 646 (Tex.App.-Waco 1993, writ denied). In the absence of findings of fact, a trial court's judgment implies all necessary facts required to support it. Worford v. Stamper, 801 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. 1990).
The trial court's decision to grant Humpal attorney's fees is based on section 21.259, which provides, "in a proceeding under this chapter, a court may allow the prevailing party, other than the commission, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.259(a); see Winters v. Chubb Son, Inc., 132 S.W.3d 568, 580 (Tex.App.-Houston [14 Dist.] 2004, no pet.).