In re I.B.
[…] B. Discussion

1. Child's Desires

I.B. was just over one year old at the time of trial. As such, he was nonverbal and unable to express any opinion regarding the case and his mother.

Because there was no evidence of I.B.'s desires, this factor is neutral. See In re X.R.L., 461 S.W.3d 633, 640 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2015, no pet.) ("[T]he first Holley factor is neutral because no evidence of the children's desires was presented.").

2. Child's Emotional and Physical Needs and Danger to the Child Now and in the Future

Children need long-term safety and stability. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(a) ("[T]he prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child's best interest."); In re M.A.J., 612 S.W.3d 398, 411 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. denied) (op. on reh'g); A.C. v. Tex. Dep't of Fam. & Protective Servs., 577 S.W.3d 689, 705-06 (Tex. App.-Austin 2019, pet. denied). Mother posed a danger to I.B. because of her long-term drug use.