CASE NO. 09-02815-8-ATS.
[…] Stat. § 44A-18(2). Section 44A-23(b) provides, in relevant part, that a "second or third tier contractor, who gives notice of claim of lien upon funds as provided in this Article, may, to the extent of his claim, enforce the claim of lien on real property of the contractor created by Part 1 of Article 2." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(b).
Pursuant to § 44A-18(6), a subcontractor's lien on funds "is perfected upon the giving of notice of claim of lien upon funds in writing to the obligor as provided in G.S. 44A-19 and shall be effective upon the obligor's receipt of the notice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(6). The subcontractor's subrogation liens are perfected in accordance with the requirements of § 44A-23. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(6). Pursuant to § 44A-19(d), "[n]otices of claims of lien upon funds under this section shall be served upon the obligor by personal delivery or in any manner authorized by Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. A copy of the notice of claim of lien upon funds shall be attached to any claim of lien on real property filed pursuant to G.S. 44A-20(d) or G.S. 44A-23."
Section 44A-18(6) provides in full:
(6) A lien upon funds granted under this section is perfected upon the giving of notice of claim of lien upon funds in writing to the obligor as provided in G.S. 44A-19 and shall be effective upon the obligor's receipt of the notice.