CASE NO. 09-02815-8-ATS.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(a) (emphasis added). Section 44A-23(b) provides, in relevant part, that a "second or third tier subcontractor, who gives notice of claim of lien upon funds as provided in this Article, may, to the extent of his claim, enforce the claim of lien on real property of the contractor created by Part 1 of Article 2" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(b) (emphasis added). Pursuant to § 44A-19(d), "[a] copy of the notice of claim of lien upon funds shall be attached to any claim of lien on real property filed pursuant to G.S. 44A-20(d) or G.S. 44A-23." The language of the statute is clear that in order to enforce the contractor's lien rights on the real property, the subcontractor must first have given notice of its claim of lien on funds. See also Cameron Barkley Co. v. American Ins.