CASE NO. 09-02815-8-ATS.
[…] Spanish Inns Charlotte, Ltd., 294 N.C. 661, 242 S.E.2d 785 (1978).
Chapter 44A, Article 2, Part 2 provides for two lien rights for subcontractors: (1) a claim of lien upon funds owed to the contractor, and (2) the right to assert, by subrogation, the lien rights of the contractor against the real property owned by the party for whom the contract is being performed. A first tier subcontractor may claim a lien on the funds owed to the contractor and may also, by subrogation, assert the contractor's lien against the real property. Section 44A-18(1) provides:
Upon compliance with this Article:
(1) A first tier subcontractor who furnished labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site of the improvement shall be entitled to a lien upon funds that are owed to the contractor with whom the first tier subcontractor dealt and that arise out of the improvement on which the first tier subcontractor worked or furnished materials.
Section 44A-23(a) provides, in relevant part, that a "first tier subcontractor, who gives notice of claim of lien upon funds as provided in this Article, may, to the extent of this claim, enforce the claim of lien on real property of the contractor created by Part 1 of this Article." N.C. Gen.