CASE NO. 09-02815-8-ATS.
[…] the first tier subcontractor with whom the second tier contractor dealt provided for in subdivision (1) of this section and shall be entitled to perfect it by notice of claim of lien upon funds to the extent of the claim.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(2). Section 44A-23(b) provides, in relevant part, that a "second or third tier contractor, who gives notice of claim of lien upon funds as provided in this Article, may, to the extent of his claim, enforce the claim of lien on real property of the contractor created by Part 1 of Article 2." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(b).
Pursuant to § 44A-18(6), a subcontractor's lien on funds "is perfected upon the giving of notice of claim of lien upon funds in writing to the obligor as provided in G.S. 44A-19 and shall be effective upon the obligor's receipt of the notice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(6). The subcontractor's subrogation liens are perfected in accordance with the requirements of § 44A-23. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(6). Pursuant to § 44A-19(d), "[n]otices of claims of lien upon funds under this section shall be served upon the obligor by personal delivery or in any manner authorized by Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. A copy of the notice of claim of lien upon funds shall be attached to any claim of lien on real property filed pursuant to G.S. 44A-20(d) or G.S. 44A-23."
Section 44A-18(6) provides in full:
(6) A lien upon funds granted under this section is perfected upon the giving of notice of claim of lien upon funds in writing to the obligor as provided in G.S. 44A-19 and shall be effective upon the obligor's receipt of the notice. The subrogation rights of a first, second, or third tier subcontractor to the claim of lien on real property of the contractor created by Part 1 of Article 2 of this Chapter are perfected as provided in G.S. 44A-23.
Unlike a lien on real property, which, based on the effective date provision of § 44A-10, has priority over claims against the real estate filed after the date on which labor or materials were first furnished, a subcontactor's lien on funds has priority ahead of all other interests whenever created. Section 44A-22 provides that properly perfected liens upon funds
have priority over all other interests or claims theretofore or thereafter created or suffered in the funds by the person against whose interest the lien upon funds is asserted, including, but not limited to, liens arising from garnishment, attachment, levy, judgment, assignments, security interests, and any other type of transfer, whether voluntary or involuntary.