CASE NO. 09-02815-8-ATS.
[…] Section 44A-23(a) provides, in relevant part, that a "first tier subcontractor, who gives notice of claim of lien upon funds as provided in this Article, may, to the extent of this claim, enforce the claim of lien on real property of the contractor created by Part 1 of this Article." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(a) (emphasis added). Section 44A-23(b) provides, in relevant part, that a "second or third tier subcontractor, who gives notice of claim of lien upon funds as provided in this Article, may, to the extent of his claim, enforce the claim of lien on real property of the contractor created by Part 1 of Article 2" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(b) (emphasis added).