CASE NO. 09-02815-8-ATS.
[…] of the improvement on which the second tier subcontractor worked or furnished materials. A second tier subcontractor, to the extent of the second tier subcontractor's lien provided in this subdivision, shall also be entitled to be subrogated to the lien of
the first tier subcontractor with whom the second tier contractor dealt provided for in subdivision (1) of this section and shall be entitled to perfect it by notice of claim of lien upon funds to the extent of the claim.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(2). Section 44A-23(b) provides, in relevant part, that a "second or third tier contractor, who gives notice of claim of lien upon funds as provided in this Article, may, to the extent of his claim, enforce the claim of lien on real property of the contractor created by Part 1 of Article 2." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(b).
Pursuant to § 44A-18(6), a subcontractor's lien on funds "is perfected upon the giving of notice of claim of lien upon funds in writing to the obligor as provided in G.S. 44A-19 and shall be effective upon the obligor's receipt of the notice." N.C. Gen.