CASE NO. 09-07927-8-RDD.
[…] Durham is located in the Middle District of North Carolina. However, the first page of the petition also indicates that the principal assets of the debtor are located at 3043 Tar River Road, Oxford, North Carolina, which is in the Eastern District of North Carolina. The moving creditors contend that venue is improper in the Eastern District pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1408, and that the case must be transferred. If venue is proper, they maintain, the case should nonetheless be transferred for the convenience of parties pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412.
Title 28 section 1408 provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district —
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district[.]
28 U.S.C. § 1408. "There is a presumption that a debtor's choice of forum is a proper district for venue purposes and the party challenging a debtor's choice must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the venue is improper."