In re Constr. Supervision Servs., Inc.
[…] The lien upon funds once perfected is given a superpriority status. The "[l]iens upon funds perfected under this Article have priority over all other interests or claims theretofore or thereafter created or suffered in the funds by the person against whose interest the lien upon funds is asserted, . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-22. Accordingly, if the lien upon funds is perfected postpetition, such liens would take priority over the trustee's strong arm powers. North Carolina General Statute § 44A-18(6) provides "[a] lien upon funds granted under this section is perfected upon the giving of notice of claim of lien upon funds in writing to the obligor as provided in G.S. § 44A-19 and shall be effective upon the obligor's receipt of the notice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(6) (emphasis added). Therefore, the lien that is granted is subject to perfection by the service of notice of claim of lien upon funds.