In re Constr. Supervision Servs., Inc.
[…] Lamie v. United States Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004)(citations omitted). Chapter 44A, Article 2, Part 2 of the North Carolina Statutes provides subcontractors with two lien claims: "(1) a claim of lien upon funds owed to the contractor, and (2) the right to assert, by subrogation, the lien rights of the contractor against the real property owned by the party for whom the contract is being performed." In re Harrelson Utilities, Inc., 2009 WL 2382570 at * 3.

As to the lien on funds, North Carolina General Statute § 44A-18(1)-(3) provides that first, second, and third tier subcontractors who furnish labor, materials, or rental equipment "at the site of the improvement shall be entitled to a lien upon funds that are owed . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(1)-(3) (emphasis added).

North Carolina General Statute § 44A-18(5) provides "[t]he lien upon funds granted under this section shall secure amounts earned by the lien claimant as a result of having furnished labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site of the improvement under the contract to improve real property, . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(5) (emphasis added).

North Carolina General Statute § 44A-18(6) provides "a lien upon funds granted under this section is perfected upon the giving of notice of claim of lien upon funds in writing to the obligor as provided in G.S. 44A-19 and shall be effective upon the obligor's receipt of the notice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(6) (emphasis added).