In re Constr. Supervision Servs., Inc.
[…] Stat. § 44A-22.

Finally, as to the lien on real property granted to subcontractors, North Carolina General Statute § 44A-23 provides in part: "[a] first tier subcontractor, who gives notice of claim of lien upon funds as provided in this Article, may, to the extent of this claim, enforce the claim of lien on real property of the contractor created by Part 1 of this Article." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(a). Second or third tier subcontractors, "who [give] notice of claim of lien upon funds as provided in this Article, may, to the extent of his claim, enforce the claim of lien on real property of the contractor created by Part 1 of Article 2" of this Chapter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(b)(1).

The plain and clear statutory language of these provisions explicitly provides that the lien on funds is granted upon the furnishing of materials, labor or rental equipment. N.C. Gen.