DRB 21-228
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:21-22(b) provides that a person is guilty of a third-degree crime if the person knowingly engages in the unauthorized practice of law and "(1) Creates or reinforces, by any means, a false impression that the person is licensed to engage in the practice of law. [. . .] (2) Derives a benefit; or (3) In fact causes injury to another."
However, in this matter of first impression, we are presented with an attorney who once showed adherence to the rule of law. Indeed, the record shows that, at one point, respondent credibly applied her legal acumen to earn admission to the bars of New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania.