stating that the Second Circuit has not yet decided whether there are private rights of action under §§ 34(b) and 36 of the ICA
[…] Section 36(b) states in relevant part:
[T]he investment adviser of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature, paid by such registered investment company, or by the security holders thereof, to such investment adviser or any affiliated person of such investment adviser.15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b).
A. Receipt of Fees: Trustee/Officer Defendants
Under Section 36(b), plaintiffs "shall have the burden of proving a breach of fiduciary duty" by the recipient of excessive compensation or payments. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(1). Furthermore, "[n]o such action shall be brought or maintained against any person other than the recipient of such compensation or payments, and no damages or other relief shall be granted against any person other than the recipient of such compensation or payments." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(3).
Plaintiffs do not dispute that they have not alleged that the Trustee/Officer defendants actually received the excessive fees at issue.