04 Civ. 4186 (MGC).
[…] Although investment advisers are generally required to select the best possible execution price, section 28(e) of the Exchange Act permits advisers to include in brokerage commissions payment for specified services in addition to the execution price. See 15 U.S.C. 78bb(e) (1).
Rule 12b-1 requires, inter alia, that payments by mutual funds for the distribution or marketing of their shares be made pursuant to a board-approved written plan "describing all material aspects of the proposed financing of distribution." 17 C.F.R. § 270.12b-1. Rule 12b-1 further requires that the board of directors review, at least once every quarter, "a written report of the amounts so expended and the purposes for which such expenditures were made," and that the plan should be continued "only if the board of directors who vote to approve such implementation or continuation conclude, in the exercise of reasonable business judgment, and in light of their fiduciary duties under state law and under sections 36(a) and (b) of the [ICA] that there is a reasonable likelihood that the plan will benefit the company and its shareholders." Id.
The complaint further alleges that the "shelf space" arrangements gave rise to conflicts of interest which were not disclosed to investors.