Civil Action No. 19-mc-00070-KLM
[…] The plain language of the regulation does not appear to permit amendment of certificates simply because a petitioner alleges after naturalization that he learned that he provided an incorrect birth date on the naturalization application, as is the situation here. 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(e) (1995) ("The correction will not be deemed to be justified where the naturalized person later alleges that the name or date of birth which the applicant stated to be his or her correct name or date of birth at the time of naturalization was not in fact his or her name or date of birth at the time of the naturalization."). Thus, because Mr. Ebiala is not asserting a clerical error, there appears to be no basis for the application of 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(b) to the facts of this case, despite the USCIS's instructions to Mr. Ebiala.