Civil Action No. 19-mc-00070-KLM
[…] The Court notes that Form N-565 is the same form submitted by Mr. Ebiala to the USCIS. See [#1-7] at 1.
However, the Court notes that it is highly questionable whether 8 C.F.R. § 338.5 applies at all to the circumstances of this case. This regulation permits amendment of naturalization certificates only for clerical errors. See, e.g., Hussain v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., 541 F. Supp. 2d 1082, 1085 (D. Minn. 2008) ("8 C.F.R. § 338.5 . . . essentially gives USCIS authority only to correct clerical errors."); 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(a) (2011) (permitting amendment where the certificate "does not conform to the facts shown on the application for naturalization, or a clerical error was made in preparing the certificate").