No. 88-4180.
[…] According to Webster's Third New International Dictionary, "same" as used here means "resembling in every way." The same dictionary's relevant definition of "force" is "legal validity." The Webster definition of "effect" as used here is "a resultant condition."
(i) Revocation by the Attorney General
Congress has sharply limited the Attorney General's power to revoke certificates of naturalization. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1453, the Attorney General has the power to revoke only when "it shall appear to the Attorney General's satisfaction that such document or record was illegally or fraudulently obtained from, or was created through illegality or by fraud practiced upon, him." However, exercise of this power to revoke requires the Attorney General to grant the holder of the certificate of naturalization at least sixty days to show cause why revocation should not occur. See 8 U.S.C. § 1453.
Two aspects of section 1453 merit highlighting.