No. 88-4180.
[…] We conclude that the plain meaning of section 2705 contradicts the Secretary's construction of the statute. Section 2705, grants no revocation power to the Secretary and certainly none greater than could be exercised by the Attorney General or a naturalization court. As a result, assuming the Secretary can revoke a passport, he can do so only if he (a) gives the passport holder an opportunity to be heard prior to revocation, and (b) seeks revocation on the basis of fraud, misrepresentation, or some other exceptional ground.
The starting point for our analysis is the language of section 2705. The key language of section 2705 is its requirement that a passport must be given the "same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a court having naturalization jurisdiction."
We read this language as a clear instruction from Congress to treat passports in the same manner as certificates of citizenship or certificates of naturalization in all respects. This conclusion is compelled by the common meaning of the words that Congress has used.