No. 88-4180.
[…] The Secretary could question only the certificate's authenticity, i.e., whether the certificate is a forgery.
When the Attorney General issues a certificate of naturalization or citizenship, the holder can also use that certificate as conclusive proof of citizenship. Congress in 8 U.S.C. § 1443(e) has provided that a certificate issued by the Attorney General has the same preclusive effect on relitigation of citizenship as a certificate issued by a naturalization court. 8 U.S.C. § 1443(e) states that: "A certificate of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General under the authority of this subchapter shall have the same effect in all courts, tribunals, and public offices of the United States, at home and abroad, of the District of Columbia, and of each state, territory, and outlying possession of the United States, as a certificate of naturalization or of citizenship issued by a court having naturalization jurisdiction."
The INS has recognized that 22 U.S.C. § 2705 renders a passport conclusive evidence of citizenship. See Matter of Villanueva, Interim Decision # 2968 (BIA 1984). In Villanueva, the petitioner sought to obtain a preferential visa for his spouse on the basis of his United States citizenship.