No. 88-4180.
[…] We decline to do so because various legal interests may still turn on whether Myers could retain his passport. For example, there are tax consequences to Myers' estate that turn on citizenship. In addition, Myers' children have a claim to derivative citizenship through Myers' citizenship. Because this case is not moot, we have granted Myers' counsel's motion to substitute Robert L. Magnuson, Myers' personal representative, as plaintiff-appellee.
DISCUSSION [13] Background
As the district court observed, this case is a result of Congress' enactment of 22 U.S.C. § 2705. In relevant part, 22 U.S.C. § 2705 provides:
The following documents shall have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a court having naturalization jurisdiction:
(1) A passport, during its period of validity (if such period is the maximum period authorized by law), issued by the Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States.
* * * * * *
The parties agree that section 2705 has had two consequences which set the stage for the conflict in this case. First, by section 2705, Congress has vested the power in the Secretary of State to decide who is a United States citizen. Prior to the enactment of section 2705, only the Attorney General or a naturalization court could determine who is a citizen of the United States. Congress granted the Attorney General and naturalization courts the power respectively to issue certificates of citizenship or naturalization as conclusive evidence of their determinations. By deeming passports conclusive evidence of citizenship, Congress has thus also granted power to the Secretary of State to determine who is a citizen.
Congress' vesting of the power in the Secretary of State to determine citizenship flows naturally from the State Department's duties. For example, Bigelow, as a foreign service officer in various embassies abroad, worked on many different citizenship issues and necessitates that the State Department have well-developed expertise in resolving citizenship issues.
Second, through section 2705, Congress authorized passport holders to use the passport as conclusive proof of citizenship. The statute plainly states that a passport has the same force and effect as a certificate of naturalization or citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a naturalization court. The holders of these other documents can use them as conclusive evidence of citizenship. Therefore, so can a holder of a passport.