In re EAN Holdings, LLC
[…] Tex.R.Civ.P. 193.5(b). Here, Todorovic contends Enterprise has not supplemented its discovery responses to mention the USBP as a responsible third-party during the long period that the case has remained pending, awaiting trial. Reading the statute in harmony, as we must, I find that such conduct may be relevant to other aspects of the third-party designation that are not adjudicated here. For example, § 33.004(l) permits a party, after adequate time for discovery, to move "to strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant's alleged injury or damage." Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004(l).