No. 08-89-00002-CV.
[…] There is no question that as long as the testator was alive he had a right to change his will at any time, and, therefore, Appellees had no rights under the second will during the lifetime of the testator. We, therefore, find that any cause of action by Appellants did not accrue, nor did the statute of limitations commence to run on October 5, 1982, when the second will was improperly executed.
Section 94 of the Texas Probate Code provides:
[N]o will shall be effectual for the purpose of proving title to, or the right to the possession of, any real or personal property disposed of by the will, until such will has been admitted to probate.
After testator's death and before the admission of either will could the beneficiary or executor/executrix, under the first or second will, execute a valid lease or sale of the testator's property? We think not because until a will is probated, the will is no evidence of title. Milner v.