09-22-00048-CV
[…] Id.; In re N.T., 474 S.W.3d 465, 479 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2015, no pet.). The Family Code creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent will be named the child's managing conservator unless that court finds that such appointment would not be in his best interest "because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development[.]" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a).
As discussed above, sufficient evidence supports the trial court's order terminating Alice's parental rights.
When the parents' rights have been terminated, Family Code section 161.207 governs the appointment of a managing conservator. See id. § 161.207; In re N.T., 474 S.W.3d at 480-81. Section 161.207(a) provides, "If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a). We cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by appointing the Department as the children's managing conservator. See In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616; In re N.T., 474 S.W.3d at 480-81. We overrule issue four.
Ineffective Assistance of Counsel