In re J.L.V.
[…] In my opinion, the majority either disregards Mother's conviction for abandonment or places little weight on it when it reviews the evidence admitted in the trial relevant to Jack's best interest. In other words, the majority seems to accept Mother's account downplaying the factual circumstances that led to her conviction on the abandonment charge. But the trial court did not have to accept Mother's account about what occurred in 2015.

See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.041(a) (defining abandon to mean leaving "a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances under which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability").

See City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 819 (Tex. 2005) (explaining that as the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses, the factfinder "may choose to believe one witness and disbelieve another").

Id.