holding no due process violation in termination of parental rights when parent had notice but chose not to appear
[…] RCW 13.34.100(1) requires the court to appoint a guardian ad litem for A.G. and T.G. But a court's failure to comply with that requirement is not a jurisdictional defect. Although a judgment terminating parental rights may be voidable by a minor contending his interests were not protected, the order is not void or subject to collateral attack. RCW 13.34.100(1) also allows the court to find that there is good cause for not appointing a guardian ad litem. But where no party brings the issue to the court's attention, its failure to comply with RCW 13.34.100 does not necessarily constitute reversible error.
RCW 13.34.100(1) provides:
The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is the subject of an action under this chapter, unless a court for good cause finds the appointment unnecessary. The requirement of a guardian ad litem may be deemed satisfied if the child is represented by independent counsel in the proceedings.
See also, JuCR 9.2(b)(1) which allows a court to appoint counsel for a juvenile who has no guardian ad litem.
In re Dependency of O.J., 88 Wn. App. 690, 694-95, 947 P.2d 252 (1997) (citing Newell v. Ayers, 23 Wn. App. 767, 771, 598 P.2d 3 (1979) and Freise v. Walker, 27 Wn.