No. 82918-1-I
[…] Moreover, "in assessing the constitutionality of a procedure which infringes upon parents’ rights to the care, custody, and companionship of their children, it is necessary to ascertain the proper balance between the parents’ constitutional rights and the State's constitutionally protected parens patriae interest in protecting the best interests of the child." Sumey, 94 Wash.2d at 762-63, 621 P.2d 108.
¶107 The legislature did just that in RCW 13.34.070(8) by requiring the Department to personally serve a parent when the parent "can be found within the state," but allowing for service upon the parent "by mailing a copy by certified mail as soon as possible following the filing of the petition, but in no case later than fifteen court days before the hearing, or such time as set by the court" when the parent "cannot be personally served."