No. 82918-1-I
[…] (b) Involuntarily committed to a public mental health facility; or
(c) Receiving an annual income, after taxes, of one hundred twenty-five percent or less of the federally established poverty level; or
(d) Unable to pay the anticipated cost of counsel for the matter before the court because his or her available funds are insufficient to pay any amount for the retention of counsel.
¶76 RCW 10.101.020(3) provides that "[t]he determination of indigency shall be made upon the defendant's initial contact with the court or at the earliest time circumstances permit." Any person receiving the appointment of counsel "shall also sign an affidavit swearing under penalty of perjury that all income and assets reported are complete and accurate. In addition, the person must swear in the affidavit to immediately report any change in financial status to the court." RCW 10.101.020(5). The office charged by the court to make the determination of indigency must maintain a written record of the information obtained from the defendant that provides the basis for eligibility. RCW 10.101.020(6).