No. 82918-1-I
[…] Under RAP 2.5(a), a party's failure to raise an issue with the trial court generally constitutes a waiver of that argument on appeal. State v. Robinson , 171 Wash.2d 292, 304, 253 P.3d 84 (2011). We usually also will not consider arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief. In re Marriage of Bernard , 165 Wash.2d 895, 908, 204 P.3d 907 (2009). In this appeal, however, the panel specifically asked the parties to submit a supplemental brief on whether RCW 13.34.070(8) provides different service requirements than RCW 4.28.080(16). See Notation Ruling, April 27, 2022. We will therefore address this argument here.
¶51 RCW 13.34.070(8) provides:
If a party to be served with a summons can be found within the state, the summons shall be served upon the party personally as soon as possible following the filing of the petition, but in no case later than fifteen court days before the fact-finding hearing, or such time as set by the court. If the party is within the state and cannot be personally served, but the party's address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, the summons may be served upon the party by mailing a copy by certified mail as soon as possible following the filing of the petition, but in no case later than fifteen court days before the hearing, or such time as set by the court...
(Emphasis added.) RCW 4.28.080(16) describes what constitutes personal service:
Service made in the modes provided in this section is personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:
....