No. 82918-1-I
[…] First, the plain language of 25 U.S.C. § 1912(b) and RCW 13.38.110 both condition the appointment of counsel on a court finding that a parent is indigent. See State ex rel. Juvenile Dept. of Multnomah County v. Charles , 70 Or. App. 10, 688 P.2d 1354, 1358 (1984) (trial court complied with ICWA by appointing counsel to the Indian child's parents on the day they filed their affidavit of indigency with the court).
ICWA regulations require the court to ensure that notice of the dependency proceeding is sent to each Tribe where the Indian child may be a member and to the child's parents. 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(b). This notice must inform the parents that "if the child's parent or Indian custodian is unable to afford counsel based on a determination of indigency by the court, the parent or Indian custodian has the right to court-appointed counsel." 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d)(6)(iv). If a parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child appears in court without an attorney, "the court must inform him or her of his or her rights, including any applicable right to appointed counsel ....." 25 C.F.R.§ 23.111(g).
¶75 Second, other statutes addressing the appointment of counsel indicate the party seeking such services at public expense must come forward to demonstrate indigency.