No. 82918-1-I
[…] When the parent or guardian is a nonresident or the person's place of residence, or whereabouts is unknown, the Department may deposit a copy of the notice in the post office, postage prepaid, directed to such persons at their last known place of residence if the Department, "[a]fter due diligence," has attempted service of the summons or notice provided for in RCW 13.34.070 but has been unsuccessful. RCW 13.34.080(1)(b). In such a scenario, "the court shall direct the clerk to publish notice in a legal newspaper," but the publication "may proceed simultaneously with efforts to provide service in person or by mail, when the court determines there is reason to believe that service in person or by mail will not be successful." RCW 13.34.080(1), (2).
¶108 Thus, the legislature allowed for non-burdensome timely alternative service when the Department is unable to personally serve the parent so that mandating personal service would not frustrate the goal of resolving these types of cases quickly.