No. 82918-1-I
[…] Majority at 285–86. However, as discussed, the legislature did not elect to allow for such substitute service in dependency cases.
B. Service by Party Prohibited
¶115 The legislature also elected to go further than Civil Rule 4(c) by statutorily limiting who can serve a party. CR 4(c) provides that service of summons and process shall be performed by any person over 18 years of age who is competent to be a witness in the action other than a party. CR 4(c). RCW 13.34.070 provides:
Service of summons may be made under the direction of the court by any person eighteen years of age or older who is not a party to the proceedings or by any law enforcement officer, probation counselor, or department employee.
RCW 13.34.070(9) (emphasis added).