Wash. Dep't of Children, Youth, & Families v. Murphy (In re Dependency of S.M.M.)
[…] This language does not limit the GAL requirement to dependency and termination trials. And a hearing to remove a child from the parents’ home warrants careful consideration.

See In re Dependency of J.B.S., 123 Wash.2d 1, 11, 863 P.2d 1344 (1993) (A dependency court must "carefully evaluate" a placement decision because of the potential harm the child may suffer "if effectively severed from contact with [parents, siblings, and caregivers].").

¶22 Third, the Department argues RCW 13.34.138(3)(b) does not condition placement on the presence of a GAL. RCW 13.34.138(3)(b) provides:

(b) The following may be grounds for removal of the child from the home, subject to review by the court:

(i) Noncompliance by the parents with the department's case plan or court order;

(ii) The parent’s inability, unwillingness, or failure to participate in available services or treatment for themselves or the child, including substance abuse treatment if a parent’s substance abuse was a contributing factor to the abuse or neglect; or

(iii) The failure of the parents to successfully and substantially complete available services or treatment for themselves or the child, including substance abuse treatment if a parent's substance abuse was a contributing factor to the abuse or neglect.

¶23 The Department’s argument ignores the plain language of RCW 13.34.100 requiring a GAL in dependency proceedings under RCW 13.34, which necessarily includes a removal under RCW 13.34.138(3)(b). The GAL requirement set forth in RCW 13.34.100 applies to the removal proceeding in this case.