Wash. Dep't of Children, Youth, & Families v. Murphy (In re Dependency of S.M.M.)
[…] The court removed the girls in February 2019, after the parents failed to comply with the dispositional order and subsequently-imposed requirements (random UAs and weekly updates concerning housing). Although the court expressed general concern for the safety of the girls, the court did not make an explicit or implicit finding that an emergency existed. And the lack of emergent circumstances is illustrated by the court’s continuance of the hearing twice over two months.

¶21 Second, we also reject any suggestion by the Department that the requirement of RCW 13.34.100(1) does not apply to this removal proceeding. The Department cannot circumvent the language of RCW 13.34.100(1) requiring the court to appoint a GAL "for a child who is the subject of an action under this chapter." This language does not limit the GAL requirement to dependency and termination trials. And a hearing to remove a child from the parents’ home warrants careful consideration.