Wash. Dep't of Children, Youth, & Families v. Murphy (In re Dependency of S.M.M.)
[…] Ste. 200, Seattle, WA, 98122-5570, for Petitioner.

Laura Jan Dryden Baird, Seattle City Attorneys Office, 701 5th Ave. Ste. 2050, Seattle, WA, 98104-7095, Soc. & Hlth. Svcs. A.g. Office, Attorney at Law, 800 Fifth Ave, Suite 2000 Ms-tb-14, Seattle, WA, 98104, Patricia Lee Allen, WA State Attorney General, 800 5th Ave. Ste. 2000, Seattle, WA, 98104-3188, for Respondent.

PUBLISHED OPINION

Verellen, J. ¶1 In a dependency, RCW 13.34.100(1) requires the court to appoint a guardian ad litem (GAL) for "any child who is the subject of an action under this chapter, unless a court for good cause finds the appointment unnecessary." In the absence of a finding of good cause, the lack of a GAL generally compels a remand for a hearing to determine whether the child was prejudiced.