In re D. J. F.-D.
[…] Delinq. P. 20.01, subd. 6. If repeat notices of intention to prosecute are not permitted, a child's case risks falling through the cracks and may linger without adequate review. We perceive the requirement of filing notices of intention to prosecute to be a prudent safeguard to provide for meaningful review of suspended cases that may otherwise go unnoticed and unresolved. We further acknowledge that in lieu of serial filings to extend a juvenile proceeding, the state may pursue alternative options, such as filing a petition for a child in need of protection or services. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(9) (defining a "child in need of protection or services" to mean "a child who is in need of protection or services because the child ... is one whose behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous to the child or others"), (15) (defining a "child in need of protection or services" to mean "a child who is in need of protection or services because the child ... has been found incompetent to proceed ... in connection with a delinquency proceeding") (2022).