noting that semicolons join two clauses that are related but nevertheless independent of one another
[…] Western National notes that “replace” means “restore to a former place or position,” or “take the place of esp[ecially] as a substitute or successor.” It contends that the word “replacement” creates an “obvious pre-condition” that services must be replaced before they are compensable.
A plain-text reading of Minn.Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 5, however, clearly demonstrates that recovery is not contingent on replacing household services, if the injured person is primarily responsible for household maintenance. SeeMinn.Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 1 (stating that phrases in the No–Fault Act shall “have the meanings ascribed to them, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning”). “Replacement service loss benefits” is a defined phrase with two independent meanings. The second clause, unlike the first clause, does not contain the words “[r]eplacement service” or “substitute services.”