Case No. 17-11234 ta13
[…] After plan confirmation, the trustee is to begin disbursements under the plan "as soon as is practicable." Id. The trustee begins earning her percentage fees when the post-confirmation distributions begin. § 1326(b)(2). C. Adequate Protection Payments Cannot be Made Under Unconfirmed Plans.
The trustee cites adequate protection payments as an example of pre-confirmation disbursements that she often makes under unconfirmed plans. The Court respectfully disagrees that these are plan payments. Section 1326(a)(1) provides:
(a)(1) Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier, in the amount--
(A) proposed by the plan to the trustee;
(B) scheduled in a lease of personal property directly to the lessor for that portion of the obligation that becomes due after the order for relief, reducing the payments under subparagraph (A) by the amount so paid and providing the trustee with evidence of such payment, including the amount and date of payment; and
(C) that provides adequate protection directly to a creditor holding an allowed claim secured by personal property to the extent the claim is attributable to the purchase of such property by the debtor for that portion of the obligation that becomes due after the order for relief, reducing the payments under subparagraph (A) by the amount so paid and providing the trustee with evidence of such payment, including the amount and date of payment.(emphasis added). By its terms, § 1326(a)(1)(C) allows debtors to make pre-confirmation adequate protection payments and requires them to report the payments to the trustee. The payments are not made "under" the debtor's unconfirmed plan.