Case No. 17-11234 ta13
[…] Upon confirmation, when the trustee must start making plan distributions, see § 1326(a)(2), she may pay attorney fees and other administrative expenses and be paid her fee.
"The plan . . . shall provide for the full payment, in deferred cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under section 507 of this title . . . ." Debtors' counsel fees are a second priority expense under § 507(a)(2).
An exception to the general rule is that if debtors' plan is not confirmed, the trustee is directed pay administrative expenses from the debtors' refund. § 1326(a)(2) provides:
(2) A payment made under paragraph (1)(A) shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as is practicable. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant to paragraph (3) to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b).(emphasis added). Section 503(b) administrative expense claims include "compensation and reimbursement awarded under section 330(a) of this title." § 503(b)(2).