Case No. 17-11234 ta13
[…] See, e.g., Acevedo, 497 B.R. at 123 (the term "plan" when used in 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) refers to both confirmed and unconfirmed plans). The trustee's follow-on argument, however, is that she should be paid for distributions made "under" or "pursuant to" unconfirmed plans. This argument must be overruled; the Court concludes that chapter 13 trustees are never permitted to make disbursements under unconfirmed plans.
Her examples of pre-confirmation payments are adequate protection payments and payments of attorney fees in cases that are dismissed pre-confirmation.
Section 1327(a) provides:
The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.Thus, while confirmed plans bind the debtor and creditors (and the Trustee), unconfirmed plans do not. In In re Fiorilli, 196 B.R. 83 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1996), for example, the court stated: