Case No. 22bk04449
[…] Section 586(b) of the Judicial Code authorizes, under the right circumstances, the United States Trustee to appoint a standing trustee for administering chapter 13 cases in a specific region. The Northern District of Illinois is in Region 11, where the United States Trustee has appointed four standing trustees including the Trustee here.
Such standing trustees have both fixed and variable compensation. 28 U.S.C. §§ 586(e)(1)(A) & (B). What concerns us here is the variable, or "percentage," compensation. Section 586 states that the standing trustee "[s]hall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans in the cases under subchapter V of chapter 11 or chapter 12 or 13 of [the Bankruptcy Code] for which such individual serves as standing trustee." 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2).