Case No. 22bk04449
[…] A. The Statutory Scheme
Upon commencement of a chapter 13 case, a debtor is required to file with the court a proposed chapter 13 plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1321 ; Fed. R. Bank. P. 3015(b) (the plan is due within 14 days of filing a bankruptcy petition or conversion of a case to one under chapter 13). Whether or not such a plan is filed, "[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier, in the amount ... (A) proposed by the plan to the trustee ...." 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(1)(A). In turn, "[a] payment made under paragraph (1)(A) shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation." 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2).
What happens to those payments when a plan is confirmed is clear. "If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as is practicable." 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2).
What happens to those payments when a case is dismissed before a chapter 13 plan is confirmed is, however, not as clear. Section 1326(a)(2) states that "[i]f a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant to paragraph (3) to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) ." 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2) (emphasis added).
Upon dismissal of a case where no chapter 13 plan is confirmed, therefore, with two exceptions, the funds paid by the debtor under section 1326(a)(1) are to be returned to the debtor.