distinguishing between the effect of debtor's proposed but unconfirmed plans and his ultimately confirmed plan
[…] Defendants argue that based on the Merchant Exception, "if Defendant had 'reasonable grounds to suspect' that shoplifting occurred and the detention was less than 30 minutes, then there can be no liability as a matter of law." Defendants' Supporting Memorandum of Law at 15, Titus v. Smith, et al., No. 12-05041 (W.D.Va. Bankr. Aug. 11, 2012) ECF No. 5. The Court disagrees with the Defendants' summation of the legal standard underlying the Merchant Exception. The affirmative defense provided by the Merchant Exception only applies to reasonable detentions as defined by the statute. W.Va. Code §61-3A-4 ("Such reasonable detention shall not constitute an arrest nor shall it render the [individual] liable to the person detained.").