IN RE COX
[…] See, e.g., State v. Local Union 5760 (1961), 172 Ohio St. 75, 82, overruled in part on other grounds.

An indirect contempt of court is one "committed outside the presence of the court but which also tends to obstruct the due and orderly administration of justice." In re Lands, 146 Ohio St. at 595. Since indirect contempt takes place outside of the courtroom, the court is usually not aware of the contemptuous act when it occurs. R.C. 2705.02 provides a list of acts that may constitute indirect contempt. For purposes of the present appeal, the relevant provision reads as follows:

"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]"

It is well-established that direct contempt may be punished summarily by a trial court.