South Euclid F.O.P v. D'Amico
[…] We agree with the court below that there is no order of record that affirmatively directs the city to act or to refrain from taking any action concerning sick-leave benefit ordinances.

R.C. 2721.03 provides, inter alia, that any person whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a municipal ordinance may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such ordinance and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.

R.C. 2705.02 reads in pertinent part:

"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer[.]"

In Windham Bank v. Tomaszczyk (1971), 27 Ohio St.2d 55, 56 O.O. 2d 31, 271 N.E.2d 815, this court held in the first paragraph of the syllabus:

"Contempt of court is defined as disobedience of an order of a court.