In re Cooper
[…] That is, the letter acknowledged a withdrawal of funds, did not provide enough facts to show how the withdrawal was for Claude's benefit, and stated that the withdrawal was for the benefit of someone other than Claude.

As for damages, at the least, the partial account statement attached to James's TCPA response showed that the Trust had incurred "[c]ommissions/[t]rading fees" of $1,378.70 when Trust securities were sold to raise the $100,000. Accordingly, for James's breach of duty claim predicated on the withdrawal of funds, he presented a prima facie case of the claim. See Ala. Code § 19-3B-1002 (providing that a trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to beneficiaries for the greater of "(i) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or (ii) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach").