In re Cooper
[…] (1) to ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others;
(2) to direct the executors, administrators, or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity;
(3) to determine any question arising in the administration of the trust or estate, including questions of construction of wills and other writings; or
(4) to determine rights or legal relations of an independent executor or independent administrator regarding fiduciary fees and the settling of accounts.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.005. Alabama has a similar statute. See Ala. Code § 6-6-225; see also id. §§ 19-3B-201(c) ("A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust's administration, including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights."), 19-3B-816(a)(26) (providing that even after a trust's termination, a trustee retains the powers appropriate for winding up the administration of the trust and distributing the trust property to the persons entitled to it).