In re Cooper
[…] Thus, Mary Sue's credibility "is likely to be a dispositive factor in the resolution of the case." See Casso, 776 S.W.2d at 558. Although Mary Sue's testimony could be sufficient at trial to establish that Claude agreed to the withdrawal, given the circumstances, granting the TCPA motion based on Mary Sue's affidavit alone would be inappropriate. See id.

Of course, even if Mary Sue were not acting for Claude's benefit and did breach her duty, under Alabama law, a trustee is not liable for a breach of duty to a beneficiary if the beneficiary consents to the transaction. Ala. Code § 19-3B-1009. However, that exception does not apply if "at the time of the consent . . . the beneficiary did not know of the material facts relating to the alleged breach and the trustee had actual knowledge of the facts relating to the alleged breach." Id.