Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 115.011 - Parties(a) Any interested person may bring an action under Section 115.001 of this Act.(b) Contingent beneficiaries designated as a class are not necessary parties to an action under Section 115.001. The only necessary parties to such an action are: (1) a beneficiary of the trust on whose act or obligation the action is predicated;(2) a beneficiary of the trust designated by name, other than a beneficiary whose interest has been distributed, extinguished, terminated, or paid;(3) a person who is actually receiving distributions from the trust estate at the time the action is filed; and(4) the trustee, if a trustee is serving at the time the action is filed.(c) The attorney general shall be given notice of any proceeding involving a charitable trust as provided by Chapter 123 of this code.(d) A beneficiary of a trust may intervene and contest the right of the plaintiff to recover in an action against the trustee as representative of the trust for a tort committed in the course of the trustee's administration or on a contract executed by the trustee.Tex. Prop. Code § 115.011
Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 657, Sec. 6, eff. 9/1/2011.Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 148, Sec. 23, eff. 1/1/2006.Amended By Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 172, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1995.Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. 1/1/1984