BK 22-40714-TLS
[…] They argue that the plan does not propose to pay each unsecured claim at least as much as would have been paid in a Chapter 7 liquidation. These arguments invoke elements of confirmation under 11 U.S.C. §1225(a) and will be addressed in turn below.
The creditors also argue the plan fails to provide that all of the debtor's projected disposable income over the term of the plan will be applied to payments under the plan as required by §1225(b)(1)(B). This argument can be dispatched with little discussion, as by the language of the statute the Court considers the disposable income issue only "[i]f the trustee or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim objects" to confirmation. §1225(b)(1). The sole objection comes from Fleecs and Lind, who as noted above do not hold allowed unsecured claims, so this portion of the objection is denied.