Case No. 11-61117-13.
[…] Thus, McLeod has agreed to bear the risk of loss with respect to subdividing the property.
William Bandy, a certified general appraiser, did an appraisal of Debtors' ranch and concluded that the value of Debtors' ranch, as a single unit and as of June 20, 2011, was $525,000 with a market exposure time of twelve months. Debtors do not dispute Bandy's appraisal.
Boomer Oil is an oversecured creditor. Boomer Oil, nevertheless, objects to Debtors' proposed subdivision, arguing:
1. Mont. Code Ann. § 76-3-612 provides that "[t]he subdivider shall submit with the final plat a certificate of a title abstracter showing the names of the owners of record of the land to be subdivided and the names of lienholders or claimants of record against the land and the written consent to the subdivision by the owners of the land, if other than the subdivider, and any lienholders or claimants of record against the land." (emphasis added).
2. In order for Debtors and Mr. McLeod to subdivide the subject real property and obtain final plat approval from Powell County, Boomer and the other secured parties must consent in writing to the subdivision of the real property. Mont. Code Ann. § 76-3-612.