In re B.L.M.-S.
[…] The reviewing court should not substitute its own discretion for that of the trial court.

Id. (cleaned up).

B. Conclusion of Law that Reunification Efforts were not required

[6] In an initial disposition—which must follow the adjudication of a child as an abused, neglected, and/or dependent juvenile—a district court "shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification … shall not be required" in certain circumstances and upon the entry of written findings supporting the court’s decision. N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c) (2023); see also In re J.M., 384 N.C. at 592, 887 S.E.2d 823. One basis for not requiring reunification efforts is a court’s "determination that aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of," inter alia, "chronic physical abuse." N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c)(1)(b) (cleaned up).