In re B.L.M.-S.
[…] The parents voluntarily took Ben to the Navy hospital for consecutive days seeking treatment for him on 25 and 26 January 2023.

Ben’s paternal grandmother began residing with the mother and Ben in January to assist with the child’s safety and care. DSS removed three-month-old Ben from his parents, grandparent, and his home on 21 February 2023 and placed him into foster care with strangers, without first seeking other statutorily-required familial placement. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2023) ("In placing a juvenile in an out-of-home care under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home."(emphasis supplied)).