In re B.L.M.-S.
[…] The order is abso- lutely devoid of statutorily-mandated findings of fact or conclusions of law regarding mandated visitation with respondent-father. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) (2023) (Statute does not authorize a court to order DSS to cease reunification efforts with a respondent.)

III. No Contact with Mother

The district court ordered respondent-father to "have no contact whatsoever with" mother. The majority’s opinion affirms this restriction based upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3), which authorizes a district court to order a parent to: "[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2023) (emphasis supplied). This belt and suspenders approach grossly overstretches the elastic waist of the statute. Id.