In re L.N.H.
[…] As a result, since the allegation that respondent-mother burned Lea's feet and left her on the porch cannot serve as conduct that "increase[ed] the enormity" or "add[ed] to the injurious consequences" of that conduct, the evidence does not support a determination that any of the aggravating factors specified in N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c)(1) exist in this case.

¶ 35 On the other hand, we do believe that there is sufficient evidence in the record to support a determination by the trial court that reunification efforts were not required pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c)(3)(iii), which allows the cessation of reunification efforts in an initial dispositional order in the event that the parent "has committed a felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury to the child[.]" As noted above, following the events that led to Lea's removal from respondent-mother's custody, respondent-mother was arrested and charged with felony child abuse inflicting serious injury.