In re L.N.H.
[…] Although the trial court noted that "[respondent-]mother's misconduct caused serious injuries to the juvenile," the evidence presented in this case cannot support a finding of any of the aggravated circumstances listed in N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c)(1) a–e.

¶ 33 In apparent recognition of this fact, DSS relies on N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c)(1) f, which permits the trial court to cease reunification efforts if it makes written findings of "[a]ny other act, practice, or conduct" on the part of the respondent-parent "that increased the enormity or added to the injurious consequences of the abuse or neglect." DSS contends that the trial court's findings show that Lea sustained severe burns on the soles of her feet while in respondent-mother's care, that respondent-mother recalled drinking alcohol before Lea was injured while lacking any memory of hurting Lea, that Lea was left alone on the front