COA22-484
[…] Stat. § 7B-901(c)(3)(iii). In re L.N.H., 382 N.C. at 548, 879 S.E.2d at 147. As with subsection (c)(1)(f), the trial court must make findings to support the cessation of reunification efforts under subsection (c)(3)(iii). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c).
Here, the trial court did find that Respondent-Mother was charged with felony child abuse; however, "the trial court did not make the findings necessary to permit the cessation of reunification efforts with [R]espondent-[M]other based upon [ N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 7B-901(c)(3)(iii)[.]" See In re L.N.H., 382 N.C. at 548, 879 S.E.2d at 179; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c). We note that in light of the ample evidence in the record that Respondent-Mother "committed a felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury to the child," the trial court could have made such a finding.