No. COA21-608
[…] ¶ 12 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a3) states that an order shall contain
specific findings as to whether the department has made reasonable efforts to prevent the need for placement of the juvenile.... The court may find that efforts to prevent the need for the juvenile's placement were precluded by an immediate threat of harm to the juvenile. A finding that reasonable efforts were not made by [DSS] shall not preclude the entry of an order authorizing the juvenile's placement when the court finds that placement is necessary for the protection of the juvenile.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a3) (2021).
¶ 13 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(18) defines reasonable efforts as the "diligent use of preventative or reunification services by [DSS] when a juvenile's remaining at home or returning home is consistent with achieving a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(18) (2021). Additionally, while our statutes do not include a definitive list of the services which may be provided as a part of reasonable efforts, there is a