No. COA16-399
[…] Stat. § 7B–901(c). The parties advised the court that Mother's criminal trial had not yet occurred. Mother suggests the trial court may not cease reunification efforts without making a finding under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(d)(3). Subsection 7B–906.1(d) requires the trial court to "consider" certain factors at each review hearing and permanency planning hearing after the initial disposition and to "make written findings regarding those that are relevant[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(d). Among these statutory factors is "[w]hether efforts to reunite the juvenile with either parent clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile's safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(d)(3). Subdivision (d)(3) further provides that "[i]f the court determines efforts would be futile or inconsistent, the court shall consider a permanent plan of care for the juvenile." Id.
Effective 1 July 2016, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(d)(3) is amended to provide as follows: