No. COA16-399
[…] Stat. § 7B–901(c)(1) (2015), that
[a] court of competent jurisdiction has determined that aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed ... any of the following upon the juvenile: [s]exual abuse[; c]hronic physical or emotional abuse[;] ... [or a]ny other act, practice, or conduct that increased the enormity or added to the injurious consequences of the abuse or neglect.
She further contends that the court failed to make the finding required to cease reunification efforts under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(d)(3) (2015) and that such efforts "clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile's safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time." Id.
YFS concedes the trial court was not authorized to cease reunification efforts under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–901(c) at a permanency planning hearing subsequent to the initial dispositional hearing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–901 (2015) ("Initial dispositional hearing").