No. COA16-399
[…] (2) The placement is stable and continuation of the placement is in the juvenile's best interests.
(3) Neither the juvenile's best interests nor the rights of any party require that review hearings be held every six months.
(4) All parties are aware that the matter may be brought before the court for review
at any time by the filing of a motion for review or on the court's own motion.
(5) The court order has designated the relative or other suitable person as the juvenile's permanent custodian or guardian of the person.
Id. Absent a waiver under subsection (n), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(a) requires that "subsequent permanency planning hearings shall be held at least every six months [after the initial permanency planning hearing] ... to review the progress made in finalizing the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile." Id. If the trial court waives these hearings, it "must make written findings of fact satisfying each of the enumerated criteria listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(n), and its failure to do so constitutes reversible error." In re P.A. , 241 N.C.App. at 66, 772 S.E.2d at 249.