No. COA16-399
[…] Stat. § 7B–906.1(a) (requiring first permanency planning hearing to be held "[w]ithin 12 months of the date of the initial order removing custody").
Similarly, where the court makes a finding under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–901(c) at the initial dispositional hearing that reunification efforts are not required, the court must "order a permanent plan as soon as possible, after providing each party with a reasonable opportunity to prepare and present evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–901(d).
Where reunification efforts are not preempted as part of the initial disposition pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–901(c), the trial court may cease reunification efforts at the permanency planning stage pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.2(b), which provides as follows:
At any permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent plans and shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan. Reunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B–901(c) or makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety . The court shall order the county department of social services to make efforts toward finalizing the primary and secondary permanent plans and may specify efforts that are reasonable to timely achieve permanence for the juvenile.
Id. (emphasis added); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.2(c) (2015) ("At the first permanency planning hearing held pursuant to G.S. 7B–906.1, the court shall make a finding about whether the efforts of the county department of social services toward reunification were reasonable, unless reunification efforts were ceased in accordance with G.S. 7B–901(c) or this section."). Thus, if reunification efforts are not foreclosed as part of the initial disposition pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–901(c), the court may eliminate reunification as a goal of the permanent plan only upon a finding made under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.2(b). Cf. N.C. Gen.