No. COA16-399
[…] Stat. § 7B–906.1(j). See In re P.A. , 241 N.C.App. 53, 65 772 S.E.2d 240, 248 (2015). Accordingly, we vacate the award of legal custody to Aunt and remand for further proceedings. Id.
III. Visitation
Mother also challenges the trial court's order that she have no contact with Thomas. She contends the court failed to make the necessary findings of fact required to deprive a parent of her right to visitation under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–905.1(c) (2015). We find no merit to this claim.
"An order that ... continues the juvenile's placement outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile's health and safety." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–905.1(a) (2015).