No. COA16-399
[…] Stat. § 7B–906.2(b), it is not the role of the reviewing court to draw inferences or make ultimate findings on the trial court's behalf. See, e.g. , Quick v. Quick , 305 N.C. 446, 451–52, 290 S.E.2d 653, 657–58 (1982). Therefore, we vacate the permanency planning order insofar as it provides that reunification efforts are not required and remand for further proceedings. In re A.E.C. , 239 N.C.App. at 44–45, 768 S.E.2d at 172.
II. Verification of Custodian
Mother next contends the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(j) (2015) by placing Thomas in the legal custody of Aunt without verifying that she "understands the legal significance of the placement ... and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile." Id . "We have held that the trial court need not ‘make any specific findings in order to make the verification’ under" subsection (j). In re J.H. , ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 780 S.E.2d 228, 240 (2015) (quoting In re J.E., B.E. , 182 N.C.App. 612, 616–17, 643 S.E.2d 70, 73 (2007) ).