No. COA16-399
[…] Rather, upon making a finding of futility or inconsistency under the subdivision, the trial court is instructed to "consider a permanent plan of care for the juvenile." Id. Obviously, a court presiding at a permanency planning hearing will always consider a permanent plan of care for the juvenile and, indeed, must "adopt concurrent permanent plans and ... identify the primary plan and secondary plan." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.2(b) (2015) ; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(a), (g) (2015). We interpret N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(d)(3) as triggering the court's duty to commence the permanent planning process as early as the initial 90–day review hearing, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(a) (2015), if the court is able to determine that reunification efforts "clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile's safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(d)(3). Absent this provision, permanency planning might be needlessly delayed to the detriment of the juvenile. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(a) (requiring first permanency planning hearing to be held "[w]ithin 12 months of the date of the initial order removing custody").
Similarly, where the court makes a finding under N.C. Gen.