No. COA16-399
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(d)(3). Absent this provision, permanency planning might be needlessly delayed to the detriment of the juvenile. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(a) (requiring first permanency planning hearing to be held "[w]ithin 12 months of the date of the initial order removing custody").
Similarly, where the court makes a finding under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–901(c) at the initial dispositional hearing that reunification efforts are not required, the court must "order a permanent plan as soon as possible, after providing each party with a reasonable opportunity to prepare and present evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–901(d).
Where reunification efforts are not preempted as part of the initial disposition pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–901(c), the trial court may cease reunification efforts at the permanency planning stage pursuant to N.C. Gen.