No. COA16-399
[…] (second alteration in original) (emphasis in original) (quoting In re I.R.C. , 214 N.C.App. 358, 363–64, 714 S.E.2d 495, 499 (2011) ).
Effective 1 October 2015, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–507 was amended to apply only to nonsecure custody orders entered prior to an adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency. 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 136, §§ 7, 18 (July 2, 2015). Among other changes, 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 136 deleted subsections (b)-(d) from the statute. Id. § 7.
In In re L.M.T. , 367 N.C. 165, 752 S.E.2d 453 (2013), our Supreme Court addressed the fact-finding requirement of former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–507(b)(1), which allowed the trial court to cease reunification efforts if it made "written findings of fact that ... [s]uch efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]" Id. at 167, 752 S.E.2d at 455. While noting that "[s]trict adherence" to the statutory standard furthered "the Juvenile Code's dual purpose of protecting parental rights and promoting the best interests of the child," the Court held that such adherence did not require the trial court to quote