W.C. No. 4-556-576
[…] Once the claimant establishes that the injury has caused disability, and that the claimant left work as a result of the disability, the right to temporary benefits is measured by the degree of the wage loss, not the claimant's willingness to search for alternative employment or his hypothetical ability to perform alternative employment. Schlage Lock v. Lahr, 870 P.2d 615 (Colo.App. 1993); Black Roofing v. Inc. v. West, 967 P.2d 195 (Colo.App. 1998).
However, § 8-42-105(4) and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(f), C.R.S. 2003 [the termination statutes], provide that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Longmont Toyota Inc., v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.3d ___ (Colo.App.