W.C. No. 4-651-260.
[…] The claimant argues rather that she was terminated for signing out a medication which was not passed to a resident, and that this was a mistake she made as a result of being under the influence of medicine prescribed because of her accident. Therefore, she argues, she was not "responsible" within the meaning of the termination statutes. We disagree.
To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 2005. However, § 8-42-105(4) and § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2005, provide in identical language that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court concluded that § 8-42-105(4) introduces into the Act a limited concept of "fault," which focuses on the reason or reasons for the termination of employment.