In re Kauffman, W.C. No
[…] On appeal the respondents first contest the award of temporary disability benefits. They argue that substantial evidence does not support the ALJ's finding that the claimant's poor job performance was attributable to her work-related injury. Thus, the respondents contend that the claimant's termination was the result of her volitional conduct and that she is precluded from receiving temporary disability benefits by § 8-42-105(4), and § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2004 (the termination statutes). We disagree.

Sections 8-42-105(4), and 8-42-103(1)(g), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.